Warning: trim() expects parameter 1 to be string, array given in /home/content/75/5748975/html/ctrmaviation/libraries/joomla/html/parameter.php on line 83
Read our privacy notice | CTRM Aviation Sdn Bhd - CTRM Aviation Sdn Bhd
Print PDF

Privacy Notice Pursuant to the

Personal Data Protection Act 2010

1.  Definition

  1. (i) “Us”, “our” and /or “we” means [CTRM Aviation], DRB-HICOM Berhad and/or any company, Organization, body corporate, and/or entity forming any part of DRB-HICOM Berhad  and shall   include our agents, employees, contractors, and subcontractors;
  1. (ii) “PDPA” means Personal Data protection Act 2010 (Act 709) and any and all subsidiary   legislation,     regulations, and/or orders made there under and as may be supplemented from time to time and   any guidelines and/or   directives issued by any relevant authority;
  1. (iii) “Personal data” has the meaning assigned to it under the PDPA;

(iv) “Processing” shall have the meaning assigned to it under the PDPA; and

  1. (v) “Product and/or means any products, goods, items, services, websites, applications, amenities and/or facilities provided by us.

2.      Your personal data will be processed by us or by parties acting on our behalf. Such personal data will include (but will not be limited to) your name, nationality, race, birth date, age, gender, address, telephone number, e-mail address, religious beliefs, medical records criminal records, affiliations, political beliefs and any other information relating directly or indirectly to you or which may be used to identify you.

3.      We may process your personal data for following purpose:-

  1. (i) To provide you with products and/or services and any other purpose relating to our provision and/or your usage of said products and/or services;
  1. (ii) To maintain internal records;
  1. (iii) To verify your identity;

(iv) To contact you;

  1. (v) To respond to your queries, if any;

(vi) To enable you to enter into a contract with us

(vii) To carry out research and analysis;

  1. (viii) To conduct marketing and promotion;

(ix) To conduct audits, investigations, or any other inquiry;

  1. (x) To conduct any legal proceedings or in relation to any legal action;

(xi) To prevent any unlawful act;

(xii) To carry out any action provided for by law or required by an authority; and

  1. (xiii) To achieve any other purpose which, in our estimation, is necessary and/or reasonable in the circumstances.

4.      We may collect your personal data from the following sources:-

  1. (i) From you;
  1. (ii) From your usage of the product and/or services;
  1. (iii) From any communication provided by you to us

(iv) From any publicly available source; and

  1. (v) From any third party.

5.    You have the right to request access to and and to request correction of your personal data. We reserve the right to refuse any request for access or correction to your personal data. To exercise this right, please contact us using the contact information provided in this document. Note that your exercise of the aforesaid right may have effects on our provision of the products and/or services (such effects may include the non-provision of the products and/or services) to you and we are not liable for any loss, damage, or any other liability resulting directly or indirectly from such effects.

6.    We may disclose your personal data to the following parties which may be located within or outside of Malaysia:-

  1. (i) A party to whom disclosure is provided for under law or required by an authority;
  1. (ii) A company related to us;
  1. (iii) Our business partners, agents, employees, contractors, sub-contractors, service providers, and suppliers;

(iv) Auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers, or advisors; and

  1. (v) Any other party to whom disclosure is, in our estimation, necessary and/or reasonable in the circumstances.

7.    You have the right to limit our processing of your personal data. To exercise this right, please contact us using the contact information provided in this document. Note that your exercise of the aforesaid right may effects on our provision of the products and/or services (such effects may include the non-provision of the products and/or services) to you and we are not liable for any loss, damage, or any other liability resulting directly or indirectly from such effects.

8.    The personal data you provide to us is obligatory and necessary in order for us to provide you with the products and/or services. Any failure to provide such personal data may have effects on our provision of the products and/or services) to you and we are not liable for any loss, damage, or any other liability resulting directly or indirectly from such effects.

9.    Contact details:

CTRM Head of Group Human Capital & Administration

606-3319026